How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask F E Smith Your Own Question
F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9325
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

Can you sue a lawyer legal advice 8 years after a divorce

Resolved Question:

Can you sue a lawyer for poor legal advice 8 years after a divorce settlement?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 1 year ago.

I am afraid that under the Limitation Act 1980 your claim is going to be statute barred after 6 years.

That time runs from date of knowledge of the negligence or breach of contract, assuming that you can of course prove that the advice was negligent.

Just because you didn’t get the result you wanted it wasn’t particularly favourable for you does not necessarily mean that the solicitor was negligent gave bad advice.

After 8 years it is likely that the defence of statute limitation would succeed.

Can I clarify else anything for you?

Please rate the service positive. It is an important part of the process by which experts get paid. If you don’t rate positive, I don’t get paid. It does not cost you anything but helps me greatly. We can still exchange emails if you wish.

Best wishes.

FES.

F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions