How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have been sent a summons to appear in court, traffic

Resolved Question:

I have been sent a summons to appear in court, for a traffic violation, going through a red traffic light. The vehicle was photographed at the junction.
The incident happened at night, while roadworks were in place, a lane was closed, lined with bollards, flashing orange lights hung on them. The traffic light is on a curve, like a slip road. The traffic light in question was inside the roadworks and appeared to me (erroneously) to be out of operation and part of the roadworks. It was dark, was confused and went through the red light. Does it make sense to make a not guilty plea based on these extenuating circumstances? Is this reason strong enough to support the plea? Would the judge listen to such an argument?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

are you prepared to risk costs?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
What is a typical amount for costs?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

After a trial probably £400-£600.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
By costs do you mean the trial costs, or the fine I have to pay if found guilty? Or both?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

No, the fine would be an additional amount. Probably around £100-£300 plus costs.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
OK, to summarise. If I Iose the case, then I pay approximately £600-£800. Yes, I am prepared to take this risk. Can you give an opinion whether the case is in my favour?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

Oh well, the chances are never really very good.

S36 RTA is an offence of strict liability. Come what may, you went through a red light.

The only challenge is that the lights were not displayed as the law requires and various cases have been very damaging upon that point.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

They only have to show that the lights were displayed in such a way that the reasonably observant motorist would have understood they applied to him.

If they can get over that hurdle their obligations are met.

Whether they can or not depends really on the physical location and the layout.

Also, you need to bear in mind that Magistrates are generally biased in favour of the Crown.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
OK, you have answered the question indirectly. A not guilty plea is not going to be accepted or work. I think I will plead guilty and try to explain the workroads as extenuating circumstances. Thanks for your help
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

I think you are right in these circumstances.

It is not usually worth the risk.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice