How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10277
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I have a house in the uk and I am in the process of selling

Resolved Question:

I have a house in the uk and I am in the process of selling it for 120k. For the past 4 years. During the 4 years the house has been let but we have made no profit. The mortgage and other costs exceeded the rent paid.We did not sell before due tp making sure life in France eas good for us. The house is being bought by tenants at a reduced price.
Am I liable for Capital Gains Tax?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

1. Dear Rowland, Capital Gains Tax is only payable on any "gain". So, can you tell me, what was the purchase price of the house? What were your outgoings or costs associated with the house, excluding mortgage repayments?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
163;38000 in1991 average outgoings directly to the property maintaince of property e.g. repairs etc a further £30 per month. Contractual obligations to tenants and repeated travel from France and hotels etc. and gas inspections averages £75 pet month. Mortgage is £600 per month due to shortfall caused by endowment policy
Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

2. Dear Rowland, there will be no Capital Gains Tax payable. This is because your allowable outgoings which may be set against any gain were the £30 per month directly related to the maintenance of property. This is £3,600 per annum which over 25 years since the date of purchase equates to £95,000. TAken with the purchase price of 38k, you are receiving less than what you have spent on the property. Additionally, be aware that the interest element of the mortgage is deductible - not the capital repayments.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

3. Be aware that you will not be able to deduct the £75 per month for travel from France etc. Be aware additionally, that if you had sold within two years of ceasing to live in the house, you would have qualified for Principal Private Residence relief which would have meant you would have had an exemption from CGT.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

4. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10277
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi
Thanks for your answer it was what I hoped for and it was what I hopef for after reading the gov. website but the reason you give was unexpected I expected to be told that I would have to pay on any profit since April because I live permanently abroad either way I am happy and will give you the appropriate rating
Thanks again
Rowland

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice