How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9211
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I have a stactic caravan in Ladram Bay Devon, I bought it

Customer Question

Hi I have a stactic caravan in Ladram Bay Devon, I bought it when it was two years old and was told it had a further 13 years site life, my contract says it must be remove after 15 years site life from date of manufacture which was 2002.
My simple calculation mean that the caravan must be remove be end of 2017 season but I have had a letter from the camp owners saying it must be removes this year.
I have had a meeting with the camp manager and she is adamant that it has to be removed this year, can you please advise
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 11 months ago.

This would appear to be a simple mathematical calculation.

Based upon the 15 years and the year of manufacture, and the fact that mathematically that would come to 2017, what are they saying is the reason why it must be removed in 2016?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I do not understand your answer ? please read it your self do you mean its 2016 or 2017 am I right to complain
Expert:  F E Smith replied 11 months ago.

I haven’t answered you yet, it’s just observation and a request for further information.

If we add up the years mathematically, the 15 year life on top of the year of manufacturer takes its 2017.

However they seem to be ignoring that and saying that it was be removed in 2016. What I am asking is why they now appear to be opting for a 14 year life rather than a 15 year life?

At the moment, I think you have a substantial right complain because they are in breach of contract. I would make sure that you put everything in writing to the manager and then, there can be no dispute of what was said. You need to ask for an explanation as to why they are calculating and insisting it is removed this year as opposed to next year which you believe and I agree with your contract.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please don’t forget to rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

No rating means I don’t get paid. It doesn’t cost you anything but helps me greatly.

Best wishes.


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice