How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9180
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I have a legal charge over a warehouse, registered on the

Customer Question

Hi I have a legal charge over a warehouse, registered on the land registry, against a debtor who owes me a large sum of money. How can I enforce this charge and force the sale? What are the steps I need to take?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 11 months ago.

What is the value of the warehouse, and how much is your charge against that?

Do they otherwise have the money to pay you?

Background detail would be useful please. Thanks.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Value of the warehouse is approximately £600k, and I am owed £200k. He has no other means to pay me
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
It is not his home I want to force the sale of, it is a business property. So my question is what steps do I need to take to force that sale
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 11 months ago.

You would need to make an application to court under Part 8 of the Civil Procedure rules for an order for sale under the Trust of Land Appointment of Trustees Act.

There is no standard form for this and he would normally complete general purpose form N244 along with a witness statement and submit that to the court with the appropriate fee.

Unless you have experience of drafting such applications, you might want to get a solicitor or barrister to draft the proceedings for you. Solicitors and barristers arguing is what costs money, actually drafting proceedings is only going to cost you a few hundred pounds and would be worth it just to get the wording correct.

You would add those costs onto the court and any other legal costs you would claim along with the court action for the order for sale.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please don’t forget to rate the service positive.

It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

It doesn’t cost you extra but helps me greatly.

We can still exchange emails with you with.

Best wishes.


Customer: replied 11 months ago.
What's your email? I'll follow up in the morning

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice