How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9032
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I am creating t-shirt designs using designs created by a

Resolved Question:

I am creating t-shirt designs using designs created by a designer. The design will also have slogans as part of the design.
I will be selling the T-shirts online, in the UK and internationally and want to know if I can copyright the actual design? If I can, how do this, does it take a long time and is it costly (I will be creating many designs with my designer)?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 10 months ago.

In the United States, copyright must be registered with the appropriate agency.

Each country has its own requirements and you would need to make enquiries in each of those jurisdictions.

In the United Kingdom, although copyright is covered under the Copyright Design & Patents Act, copyright arises automatically simply by virtue of the fact that the author or artist created it.

All that necessary in the United Kingdom is for the author or artist to prove that they created it and that they created it on a particular date.

The copyright in the design actually belong to the designer if the designer is self-employed or a contract er even if you pay for the design, unless there is a specific agreement between you and the designer that the copyright vests in you.

If the designer is employed by you as an employee under a PAYE scheme then the copyright vests in the employer.

The best way of proving that you created it on a particular date would be to affix a postage stamp to it and get the post office to cancel the postage stamp with their date stamp. Alternatively, send a copy to your solicitor and ask them to date stamp it.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please don’t forget to rate the service positive.

It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

It doesn’t cost you extra but helps me greatly.

We can still exchange emails with you with.

Best wishes.


Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Thank you.

From what you are saying, UK work does not need a copyright stamp. If an item has this in the description (as below), does this mean it is a US Copyright?

Copyrighted TX0000034343 / 2015-02-04

(I have changed the numbers to random numbers)

So if I have an agreement with the designer that all copyright belongs to me, can I put the word 'Copyright' in my item description? There is a lot of 'stealing' of designs in this business (just as all businesses) and I wondered if having a Copyright mark might help as a deterrent?

Expert:  F E Smith replied 10 months ago.

You would need to put a question in the US law section of the website but it doesn’t appear to be a United States copyright number according to this


the © merely serves as a reminder and deterrent in the United Kingdom. It is of no legal effect. So you can stick it where you like although if you do not own the copyright, it could be said to be misleading.

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9032
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice