How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask propertylawyer Your Own Question

propertylawyer
propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 233
Experience:  Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
94563951
Type Your Law Question Here...
propertylawyer is online now

I am the landlord of a public house in the Forest of. I have

Customer Question

I am the landlord of a public house in the Forest of Dean. I have a problem with the landlords of the property. They have refused to give me a lease despite the continued promises to do so and for the past 4 years i have beenpaying a weekly rental of £500.00 without any written agreement. The property is in a disgusting state of repair but they have verbally stated that they would not be spending any money on it. the situation has come to a head with a recent failure of the boiler heating system which is very old (possibly 40 years) together with roofing and other major problems. they expect me to pay for this work but I have put on record to them that I will not put any more monies into the business without security of tenure This as all my correspondence has been sent by recorded delivery without ever receiving the courtesy of a reply. I beleive that it their legal responsibily to maintain the property in a proper state of repair. Can you please advise ?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 4 months ago.

Hello Charles

I would say that you most probably have a secured period tenancy. This means that you have security of tenure.

Any agreed terms regarding repairs? It is generally the case in commercial lettings that the tenant takes all responsibility for repairs which is specified in the lease. Unless there are agreed terms this will not be your responsibility to repair. Having said that, without express terms you cannot state that it is the landlord's responsibility to repair either.

Who has been undertaking repairs in the absence of agreement? This will represent a course of dealings/conduct which may then imply who should repair.

Expert:  propertylawyer replied 4 months ago.

Forgot to say, let me know if you have any questions or queries. Have to assist.

Expert:  propertylawyer replied 4 months ago.

Hi Charles

Have you had a chance to review my advice?

Amy further questions or queries?

Expert:  propertylawyer replied 4 months ago.

Please do come back to me if you have any further questions or queries.

Please can I also ask you to accept my answer, it is how the site works in order for me to receive credit for helping you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice