How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I invested money [£10,000] in company called Oil in 2013 ;

Customer Question

I invested money [£10,000] in company called Green Oil in 2013 ; the company went into liquidation eighteen months later and enquiries have revealed that investors were misled .
In my case I invested in large part because the prospectus stated that a Manchester firm of solicitors had carried out due diligence . I contacted the solicitors to establish the nature and extent of their " due diligence " . They refuse to respond on the grounds that their contract or relationship was with the company .
Am I right in thinking that as an investor in the company I am entitled to the information . ?.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Do you believe that they were negligent please?
Alex

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Please may have a response to my question ?
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

Yes I asked if you believe they were negligent. Dependant on the response which would dictate my answer.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Alex , I don't know what you mean by " dependant on the response which would dictate my answer ": I think , for what it is worth , that they probably were negligent but I can't establish that until I see the information they gave to Green Oil and the point of my question is can they refuse to let me have the relevant information even though I was an investor in Green Oil . ? Thank you .
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

Ok - if it is for the purpose of contemplated litigation then they cant refuse to disclose it.

It is a document or documents required under Part 31 of the Civil Procedure Rules.

If you write and highlight this, ask for copy documents or say you will go to Court within 1 days and make an application if they refuse.

If they continue to refuse then you can make an application to Court that they are ordered to disclose the documents.

You would need to complete form N244:

http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n244-eng.pdf

The Court would list the matter and decide whether to order disclosure

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you Alex , that is very clear .Daniel .
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck. Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Alex . again thank you for your responses in which you say that they must disclose documents -- " if it is for the purpose of contemplated litigation " , can this mean litigation involving them or a third party for whom they have acted ? .
However my original question concerned the refusal of solicitors to provide information because they had acted for an organisation or company and not for me but as an investor in that company i feel that i am entitled to that information . Is this correct .
I cannot see where to put my rating ? . Daniel .
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

Documents which you need and seek for purposes of litigation

Does that clarify? Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice