How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10782
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

1. I have some land on which we have permission to build a

Resolved Question:

1. I have some land on which we have permission to build a house
2. however access to the land is subject to a 'right of way' over which we only have access for Agricultural and Equestrian purposes.
3. We do have a possibility of separate access in order to build the house but have no long-term guarantee for continued access indefinitely.
If we used the alternative access to build but it was withdrawn later could we legally use the original access for the house?
Thanks
Me Keith Daniels
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

1. Dear *****, I regret to say that if a right of way is only for agricultural and equestrian purposes, you cannot subsequently use it for residential purposes. It makes no difference if an alternative right of way which you have been using, gets revoked on you. There is no such thing as expanding a right of way through necessity. You either have it or you don't.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

2. Accordingly, there is no such thing as expanding this agricultural and equestrian right of way to a residential right of way in the future, just because you get stuck with having another right of way revoked or withdrawn on you. I would instead advise you to negotiate with whoever is the owner of the land which, this right of way, or the other right of way runs over.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

3. Essentially, you should nail down the right of way issue before you go building the house. Either expand the use of this agricultural and equestrian right of way to include residential use or get the other right of way made permanent. But don't leave yourself in the lurch by building and having a right of way withdrawn.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

4. Please Rate the Answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you