How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask propertylawyer Your Own Question

propertylawyer
propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience:  Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
94563951
Type Your Law Question Here...
propertylawyer is online now

My parents & my brother purchased the council house my

Resolved Question:

My parents & my brother purchased the council house my parents occupied.
My father died 9 years ago and days later my brother took my mother to a solicitor to have my fathers name removed from the deeds.
My mother was unaware of what had taken place and until last year thought she owned 2/3 of the property.
My mother is now in a care home and is unable to pay for all her care.
My brother did not reimburse my mother for her share of the property.
My mother would like to know if there is anything she can do to get either the property back or be reimbursed.
I have Lasting POW and am next of kin.
My mother is 91
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 8 months ago.

You would have to prove that it was done fraudulently.

Does your mother own any share at all now?

If she Di reclaim the property the local authority would no doubt charge her share to cover the care fees.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
No, she owns nothing. my mother has no money to pay her care home fees.Is it worth going to a solicitor and would she qualify for legal aid?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
No, she owns nothing. My mother has no money to pay her care fees.
Is it worth going to a solicitor and would she qualify for legal aid?
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 8 months ago.

Hi there

Legal aid is not widely available. If you ring round /Google you may find a firm which can assist. It will depend on the case and financial circumstances to establish whether you mother is eligible or not. You may also find a local solicitor who may give you and your mother a 30 min/60 min free of charge consultation.

Do you have any documentation to evidence this. You will need to establish what happened.

Law firms hold their files for around 6 years now but the firm that acted on your father's death may still hold the file but you will only be able to obtain the file if your mother was the client.

The law firm may have had a duty towards your mother and may have been negligent. You could discuss this with the legal ombudsman.

I hope this helps. Do you have any further queries. Happy to assist if I can.

propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience: Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
propertylawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice