How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I own my own flat and pay a monthly mortgage of just under

Resolved Question:

I own my own flat and pay a monthly mortgage of just under £600. I also pay a management company for the up keep of the building, garages, and shared garden with other residents.
I have had dogs for approximately 5 years, the chairman of the block was aware of the dogs and nothing has been said for the past 5 years. Now he has sold his flat and moved, the company who we pay to look after the up keep of the property is saying we have breached our lease (not sure what he means by that), and that we would need to re-home the dogs. Their are other flats that have been sublet who also have dogs.
My understanding is that the company who we pay to up keep the gardens etc can not say that I have to re-home the dogs. Also I am still waiting for them to repair my window (rain poors in) for the past 3 years but still nothing done.
I would like to say that these were given to me as a present from my daughter as I have two lots of breast cancer, she got them for company for me.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

if they have known for 5 years, why is it only now they want something doing about it please?
Alex

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
The secretary of the Fox House Management (name of flats where I live) has sold and moved due to ill health. The letter I have received has come from Hamiltons (who are payed to up keep the gardens etc).
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

Ok - you dont need to worry. Even if you are in breach, they knew about this. This is called affirming the breach or knowing about it and taking no action

If that is the case then they accepted the breach and they cant do anything about it now.

If it had been a month or so that would be different. But they have known about it for 5 years.

It makes no difference whether the secretary has moved or not. The Management knew about it and did nothing.

They have accepted the breach and can NOT now invoke it - too much time has elapsed.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
You have been a great help, just one other thing Hamiltons have said that they are getting a company in tomorrow to place double yellow lines on our road (which is private) to stop residents parking on the road instead of their garages (some people have two cars)
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

Ok - they cant stop you doing this anyway, double yellow on private land cant be enforced.

Does that clarify? Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
No that's great thank you for your time

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions