How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8564
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

My daughter ordered a new washing machine on line. 2 were

Customer Question

My daughter ordered a new washing machine on line. 2 were delivered! One remains unopened in the middle of her kitchen a month later in spite of asking the company to collect it. What can she do please?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Why haven't they collected it?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
They said that they had no record of two being dispatched.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 4 months ago.

I hope has to look at this for you.

Does she have anything in writing from them that says they have no record of having two delivered.

At this stage in time, she cannot simply dispose of it because it doesn’t belong to her because they have made a mistake. They may not have the records but clearly, 2 were dispatched even though the records only show one.

She knows it doesn’t belong to her and hence, if she disposes of it pockets the money, it is theft.

There are a few ways of dealing with this. It needs to be in writing. She needs to give them notice under the Interference with Goods Act 1977 that if they do not collect the goods within the next 21 days, they will be disposed of at auction and the proceeds sent to them less any disposal costs including carriage. It needs to mention the statutory provision and the say where the goods are being held. Here is some reading on the subject which relates to goods left in a property but the effect is the same.

http://www.landlordzone.co.uk/content/uncollected-goods

alternatively, arrange for transport back to their warehouse and then pursue them, through the Small Claims Court if necessary for the cost. Not particularly attractive and that’s why I have suggested what I did in the previous paragraph.

Make sure that she sends the notice by recorded delivery and then she has proof of what’s been sent. She can then list the item on eBay or suchlike, less any fees and commissions and less a nominal amount for her trouble in arranging the sale.

She could sell it locally she wished to provided she makes sure that she gets a reasonable price for it. If she locks at how much others sell for on eBay, then advertise it locally for the same price and if they do discover that this was indeed sent in error, at least then if they decide to take your daughter to court, she has an excellent defence.

She would probably be entitled to deduct some money in respect of the storage of this and although there is actually no contractual arrangement between them for the cost of the storage, she actually has a claim against them in common nuisance.

What can’t be done of course is sell it and keep all the proceeds. She could put the proceeds in a tin box under the bed and keep them there with all the other proof and documents, but what he can’t do is spend them. She does however need to give them notice, regardless, under the Tort Act.

Of course, this may never come out but it’s not a risk worth taking.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

We can still exchange emails.

Best wishes.

FES.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
This has been helpful. I will give my daughter the information and hope the washing machine is soon removed from the middle of her kitchen! Thank you
Expert:  F E Smith replied 4 months ago.

I was pleased to be able to help you. Please don’t forget to rate my answer positive so that I get paid. Thank you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice