How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 726
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

I have received a child arrangement order that is incorrect

Customer Question

I have received a child arrangement order that is incorrect to Walmart had been discussed in court how do I appeal this please
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 4 months ago.

Hello

Welcome to Just Answer

I am a Solicitor and will try and assist you.

Please may I ask:

- when was the order made?

- is walmart the hand over point? has this changed?

kind regards

Caroline

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Nothing to do with Walmart the order is incorrect
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
What was discussed I meant
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 4 months ago.

thats ok - it must have been a typo - guess you meant - what was discussed at court.

What is wrong with the order?

when was it made?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Many things like halve the court costs and weekend arrangements do not include bank holiday as disscussed, how do I go about changing or appealing it because it is not correct to what we had disscussed with caffcass it's very basic and doesn't address all the issues, it's due to relocation of the children
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
It was made on the 6th July and only received in the post today
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 4 months ago.

was you represented in the proceedings?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
No, due to not being able to afford it.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 4 months ago.

ok

was you given a copy of the draft order to approve before it was sent to the court?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
No draft order was given at all
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
We were at court but after the hearing we all left assuming it was correct
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 4 months ago.

was the order prepared by the other parties solicitor?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
No it was disscussed in a room with caffcass and then went into court and it was written on the basis of what the judge heard then not what had been agreed in the room with caffcass it felt very rushed and not given chance I felt it imitated me and assumed that with caffcass documenting it would be ok
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Can you answer how I appeal it on the basis it's incorrect
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
It was on my terms and agreed then in the court room it seemed rushed
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 4 months ago.

can you tell me if the other side agrees that there are errors in order?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I'd like to think so but they can be difficult if caffcass documented what had been said then it may help
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
The other party won't openly say unless I challenge it I don't think
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
It would only be to ask if they agree
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Can you tell me if there is a process to appeal
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 4 months ago.

ok

you are not really seeking to appeal the decision what was made

but you are saying that the order does not state what was agreed at court

What you need to do is write to the court explaining that you do not agree with the order as it does truly reflect what was agreed. You need to explain what you consider to be wrong with the order and also make the amendments to the order that you consider are incorrect.

You need to send this back to the court asking this to be presented to the Judge/Mags who dealt with the case so that they can check their notes.

Its going to assist if you can get the other party to agree to the errors and send that confirmation at the same time.

let me know if I can help you further

kind regards

Caroline

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice