How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8714
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

Trying to fine my sister will she died on 18 may 2016

Resolved Question:

Trying to fine my sister will she died on 18 may 2016
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 6 months ago.

Are you trying to find where she is buried or cremated or just details in general such as where she died? Is there a particular reason or is it just for ancestry purposes?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
no I know all that information, she has will and I would want to know how to find out about. she explain to me what she wanted in the will. Also who she as mention in the will.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
as I live in western australia and it is 12 30 am Friday morning will not be able to wait for a answer until tomorrow as it 5.30 thursday your time
Expert:  F E Smith replied 6 months ago.

I just noticed that you are in Australia. However you say that you’ve just been looking on the Internet for the UK so I assume it’s a UK question. I’m going to answer as though its UK because there is some urgency to this. If it’s Australia, let me know and I will transfer categories.

There is no central register of wills in the United Kingdom. There have been many attempts to get solicitors and people making wills to participate but none have gone anywhere.

Hence, it is just a hard slog of writing to all the solicitors in the area where the deceased lived may have written a will and putting a note in the local newspaper and the London Gazette (deemed to be a notice to the world).

Solicitors routinely get letters from other solicitors asking whether they hold the will and solicitors will respond albeit not in a particularly timely fashion. If you know the executors of the will are, they would normally have been told where it’s kept unless it’s in the house if your late sister own a house in which case, it may still be there or, removed with any other papers which have been removed from the house if they have indeed been removed. In circumstances like that, it’s not unknown for Wills to be inadvertently destroyed.

I wish I could give you an easy answer to this but solicitors have been looking for an easy answer for years and yet they are unwilling to participate in the scheme to make it easy. I think the reason for that is quite simply because documenting all the wills they have historically would be a gargantuan task and they seem to think that if they can’t do it for all the wills, is no point in doing it for a few.

There is no central register of Wills. There have been lots of attempts

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

We can still exchange emails.

Best wishes.

FES.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
there is a executor of the will who lives in western super mare . My sister did say it was a solicitors who was in the high st in western super mare in sommerset. Her step daughter got hold of pat and became guardenship of her, i know that it ends when Pat died, I need to contest the will but do i contact the probate people.
It was a english question. I can ring anywhere in the world for $10 a month. vera
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
public trustee do anything
Expert:  F E Smith replied 6 months ago.

You can write to all the solicitors that you can find in the high Street in Western Super Mare which you can find from the Law Society’s website.

You can search by town or postcode.

http://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk/

you can place a caveat at the Probate Registry which would flag up when someone applies for probate. https://www.gov.uk/wills-probate-inheritance/stopping-a-grant-of-representation

It is worth mentioning that there are strict timescales for contesting a will depending on exactly why you’re contesting it.

The Office of the Public Guardian will have no interest in this. They may have had an interest in the guardianship but not the will.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

We can still exchange emails.

Best wishes.

FES.

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8714
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I am in my sisters will also are couple of others,

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice