How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69362
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Can a guarantor end s/her liability at any time

Customer Question

can a guarantor end his/her liability at any time
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Not usually. A guarantor for what?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Housing.A mother wishes to sto being guarantor for her daughter who has become wayward.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

When does the agreement end?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
No stop date
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Is this an AST?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Thanks.

When should that end?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Has been carried forward from a assured tenancy -first year tenancy-then became AST so no completion date as tenancy rolls on.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

In that case, the guarantor would not automatically be liable anyway.

If a guarantor has back an AST then he is liable for that period of time. The guarantee does not extend to further agreements unless, of course, the guarantor signs a further agreement.

If you want to retreat them just write to them saying that you do not agree to cover further periods.

They may not accept that. They may try to argue the original guarantor extends beyond that initial rent period to the full term of occupation but it depends on the wording of the guarantor and usually courts will reject that argument anyway.

But it is best to put them on notice

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
No that's good thanks.I have told her to write to the letting agent stating she no longer is willing to be guarantor,particularly as the tenancy has been extended beyond the initial one.Heres hoping.Thanks for your help.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

No problem.

All the best.

Please remember to rate my answer.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice