How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10344
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I'm in the process of purchasing a 1st floor flat in a

Resolved Question:

Hi, I'm in the process of purchasing a 1st floor flat in a London terrace conversion (ground floor flat, first floor flat) specifically on a buy-to-let basis. Our report has come back and has indicated that the Freeholder has a clause in the lease stating that we must seek his permission to rent the property out. We have asked for this clause to be waived, but the freeholder will not agree to do this. I'm very concerned to invest £380k with a mortgage on a property that needs to be rented out where the freeholder seems to have us over a barrel with this clause and the future sales of the flat with this restrictive clause. Do you have any legally binding options that we could have the freeholder agree to that will protect our investment based on renting this property out? Kind regards, Damien
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 8 months ago.

Hi Damien,

Thanks for your enquiry.

Does the clause in the Lease put an absolute prohibition on renting out or does it say "not to let, other than with the consent of the Freeholder, such consent not to be unreasonably withheld"?

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi AI,I have the lease in front of me and it sates "The the lessee will not without the consent of the lessor (which may be granted or withheld as the lessors think fit) grant any underlease or tenancy of the whole of the premises".If useful, I can send you via email the lease, title, deed of variation etc.The following is the from our solicitors report:
h. You cannot part with part only of the premises, as distinct from the whole.i. You are not permitted to play any musical instrument, TV or Radio so as to be audible outside the property between the hours of 12pm and 7am.j. You are not permitted to expose any articles of clothing from the window or place any flower box, pot or other object on the window ledges.k. Upon completion of the sale of this property to you, we must serve notice upon the Landlord/Freeholder notifying them of your interest and that of your Mortgagee. A fee of £240.00 is payable.l. You are not permitted to let the property without the prior written consent of the Landlord/Freeholder. If I had been involved in the drafting of the Deed of Variation I would have requested this clause be removed. I believe that in reality it is not enforced, however you should note that it is still a binding clause and as such you should abide by it. The Landlord is not allowed to unreasonably refuse to issue consent.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi AI, just checking you saw my reply?
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 8 months ago.

Hi, I do apologise for the delay in replying- I had o unexpectedly collect my daughter from school! Where consent is required under the lease to sublet the Freeholder cannot unreasonably withhold consent. For example a reasonable withholding of consent would be where the proposed tenant is a commercial tenant and is likely to break the terms of the lease. The Freeholder is also able to charge a reasonable fee to cover their costs in relation to granting consent. So, your Solicitor is quite correct. In an ideal world, the clause would not be in the Lease, but as it stands, it won't prevent you from renting out the property. I hope this assists and sets your mind at rest. If I have helped, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer. Kind Regards Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10344
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions