How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9032
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

Dispute with new neighbour (property developer) who has just

Resolved Question:

Dispute with new neighbour (property developer) who has just purchased communal access road to my property (among others x 7). He has just built 10 bedroom mansion nearby. In restrictive covenants (signed 1988) it states that persons exercising right of passage......contributing upon demand a fair & reasonable proportion (according to user) of the costs.........from time to time in maintaining & repairing the roadway. He indicates estimated costs @ £350k - £400k. The road was abandoned/neglected since 1970s & for past*****subject to heavy plant & machinery & virtually destroyed. I believe that this is not maintenance & repair (payable from time to time), for which I am liable, but a massive new development (change of owner, change of use). Please advise.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 10 months ago.

I agree with you. This is not maintenance, this is improvement and you are not liable for improvements. Any maintenance required is in proportion to the amount of use and as it appears that his machinery has destroyed the road, then he is responsible for the majority of the maintenance costs.

If there are 8 properties altogether, then the legal costs of fighting any claim he brings can be divided by eight if you put in to the common pot. However, anyone who doesn’t contribute towards any fighting fund would still get the benefit of the outcome.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

We can still exchange emails.

Best wishes.


F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9032
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Apologies for the delay,
I have employed a barrister who disagrees. Exact quote '' one answer solicitors know nothing. There is no practical difference between maintenance/repair & road improvement, therefore we are liable to pay. Consider a remortgage''. Consultation with him appears to have been an expensive mistake & his services have been dispensed with. I prefer your answer & trust that you are right. We live in interesting times.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice