How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10345
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I took out a declaration of trust with my son deposit a

Resolved Question:

I took out a declaration of trust with my son for the deposit a house he bought in 2009.Since then he has moved property and then married and now has a joint mortgage with his wife.The deeds of the house is still in his name.Should i have made a new declaration of trust on the new address? Does this mean that i have no claim on this sum of money anymore.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 8 months ago.

Hi, a Declaration of Trust is nearly always personal to an individual property. I am not sure what happened when he sold his last house, but it would have been normal for your financial interest to have been protected by way of a Land Registry Restriction. Was this done? Kind Regards Al

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I don't believe any land registry restriction was enforced in 2005 when the trust was written up. My son sold this house in 2010,carrying his existing mortgage over to purchase his house he now lives in. I assumed my deposit amount was still a debt to my son until I authorised otherwise. Should he now sell his house, have I no claim on my deposit to be repaid. My son is willing to sign a revised declaration of trust with his new address but his wife may not be.
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 8 months ago.

Hi, thanks for your reply, and apologies for the delay in replying. I am afraid that the existing Declaration won't be binding on the new property and you do really need to get a new Declation drawn up. If the new property is in your on's sole name, you won't need to obtain his wife's consent but if it is in joint names, you will need her consent. To give you security, you should also make sure that a Restriction is placed at the Land Registry which will prevent your sonselling the property without your written consent that the Declaration of Trust has been complied with. Otherwise, he would be free to sell without you at that time deciding whether or not to enforce the terms of the Declaration. I hope this assists you and sets out the legal position. If I have helped, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer. Kind Regards Al

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thank you for reply. The deeds of the house is in my son name. The mortgage is now a joint mortgage with his wife. Could you clarify that the house is still therefore in my sons name!?
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 8 months ago.

Hi, if the Mortgage is in joint names, I'm afraid the Deeds will also be in joint names (unless they have a unique HSBC Bank mortgage which allows 2 parties to be on the Mortgage but only one party on the Deeds). Sorry Al

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thanyou for this information. Does that mean that my son cannot declare the money owed to me as a debt of his at a divorce settlement. My last question thanks.
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 8 months ago.

Hi, provided you keep hold of the Declaration of Trust, that is evidence of any possible future divorce dispute. Ideally, if his wife won't agree to sign a new Declaration, your son should sign a simple letter, witnessed by a non family member, that he acknowledges that the provisions of the original Declaration of Trust have not been fulfilled and that therefore he still owes you £x. I hope this helps. Kind Regards Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10345
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions