How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69780
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I was served a non molestation order is that mean I should

Customer Question

Hi there I was served a non molestation order is that mean I should follow the order or does Thant mean I'm usually most probably have an arrest under me because I was served at that online thank you
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

Is there any reason you think you may have an arrest warrant?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
No but I'm scared she charged me three times before and they were a lot dropped in scared she does it again
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
the police couldn't find me because I was out
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
My graduation is tomorrow she timed it well
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I'm scared I wouldn't be able to attend it because I would be charged and arrested
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I was just sending her emails I haven't seen her for 8 months
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Can they arrest me in my graduation if she told them
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hello
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I did nothing at all
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Please answer me should I give in myself
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
But can I do it after my graduation
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
How do I know I mean wouldn't the police wait to come and arrest me
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

ok. So why do you think there is an arrest warrant?

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69780
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Because I feel these letters are assigned with arrest warrant against me last time she charged me of criminal damage but if was dropped I'm scared that because I was really rude to her on the email she would use that as a criminal offence
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

Yes, she may well make false allegations.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
most probably there is a warrant for me
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

That can be resolved by having no contact with her.

The mere fact of a non molestation order will not mean there is a warrant for your arrest though.

Usually they take out these orders with intention to encourage breaches so that they can use the order to control their partner by trotting it out whenever they can't have what they want and pretending to be a victim.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

All fairly classic female abuse.

That can be resolved by not having anything to do with her.

You will annoy her far more if you don't respond.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

She will soon start texting and messaging you and then you keep the texts and use them against her.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
i know but I'm an an engineer can u tell me in numbers what's the possibility their is a warrant for me now
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I don't want anything to do with her
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

I will have no idea whether there is a warrant for you.

It depends whether she has made other allegations.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I mean wouldn't that come from the cps and not a private firm if that's the case
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Could they arrest me in my graduation if they knew I was gonna be there
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

No, it would be the police.

But the fact there is a non molestation order doesn't mean she hasn't made another allegation.

My own personal view is that they just do it because it is free. If they had to pay for these orders we wouldn't have any problems with them.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Should I turn in myself to know for sure I'm just don't want to be arrested in an airport
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
That's embarrassing
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Or my graduation
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
the allegations she said do they mean that they should arrest me or just charge me in the worst case scenario possible
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

No, there is no point.

There is no suggestion there is a warrant.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Will they to try to reach me mail the police if they didn't find me in the property they put in the address if this was other wise I'm so sorry for being annoying
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

i'm not sure what you mean?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions