How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

4 years ago I red a law firm to prepare a court case. They

Resolved Question:

4 years ago I hired a law firm to prepare a court case. They prepared all the files and after paying them in full I decided to change law firm.
Shorttly before going to court, the claimants requested that my lawyers disclose why some documents had been redacted (the number of concerned documents was 13, out of 13 cartons of documents).
We needed to get this info from the previous lawyers who provided us with the info and subsequently sent an invoice of £1,500 for the work allegedly carried out. We did not pay.
We now need the files in these lawyers hands and they will not release them until we settle the open invoice.
I find it very curious that we are asked to pay for what I would consider improper or inadequate handover of files but we need the files as a matter of urgency as we are about to file a claim.
Do I have to pay?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Did you sign terms and conditions with this older law firm?
Alex

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I did but do not have a copy anymore. Should be the standard t&c for a city-based firm
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

In short they were negligent, is that right?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
i would have used the word sloppy on this occasion... they generated over £200k of fees, prepared all the disclosure documents for trial but ask us to pay a 2nd time for extra work caused by their sloppiness.
They were fully aware of the time pressure the new law firm was under in order to provide the info on the redacted docs to the court
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

Ok, then you dont have to pay.

Why should you when they didnt do the proper work or disclose the correct files and documents.

If you refuse to pay they could try and take you to Court.

Given the value it would be a small claim and you could explain to the Judge how sloppy they were.

If you got a letter from your current Solicitor about the state of the file that may also help you if it went that far.

But do you have to pay given the shoddy work - no

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I am convinced I do not have to pay. However they will not release the files to my new law firm if i do not settle the bill, a bit of a blackmail btw. Hence my decision to ask the question on this forum: on what legal grounds can I refuse payment and request/enforce prompt transfer of files?
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

I agree. Breach of contract - they failed to act with all reasonable skill and care.

Does that clarify? Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions