How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2309
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

Advice required on Uk property law in relation to divorce

Customer Question

advice required on Uk property law in relation to divorce
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. Just a bit more information required to fully assist you:
-Are you in England or Wales?
-How old are you both?
-How long have you been married?
-Do you have any children together, if so their ages and proposed arrangements?
-What assets and pensions do you both have (both sole and joint), together with values?
-What are your respective incomes?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
husband 54
wife 50
20 years married
husband vacated fmh 2010
3 children
20 at uni
18 unemployed
17 at school
husband income disputed as own business. but between 60 and 150k pa
wife £8.5k pa
pension husbvand only 140kQuestoin is about a notice to sever joint tenancy to become tenats in common.Wife is freaking out as husband is bully. she has massive financial and emotional constraints and is self litigant
Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.

Are they in England or Wales?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
England
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I appreciate call easier but I need to be able to put written response in front of wife before she melts down completely. she is of the opinion he has just removed half the houe from the divorce negotiations.
Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.

No worries. Has a notice to change to tenants in common been served by her or on her?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
just arrived
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
arrived this morning
Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.

Thank you. She should not worry. If her name is ***** ***** title of the property, a change from joint tenants to tenants in common will not impact her legal interest so long as her share as a tenant in common is 50% (or in accordance with however many people are registered on the title).

The difference between joint tenants and tenants in common will relate to how the shares are dealt with if one joint owner passes away or decides to deal with their share separately. As joint tenants, if one joint owner dies, the whole property automatically passes to the other and their share cannot be passed on as inheritance, whereas tenants in common are free to pass on their share in a will or under intestacy rules.

Furthermore, as part of the divorce they both have a right to make a claim for financial relief even if there are assets that are not in joint names. Given the long marriage, three children and substantial disparity between their respective incomes and asset positions, the wife has good prospects to pursues a claim for financial relief as apart of a divorce.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for your question without a positive rating. Thank you.

Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2309
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
The husband is a complete spendthrift. Can he borrow money against the property and create an unpayable debt? Can he stop paying the mortgage and cause a reposession?
Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.

Thanks - most secured loans would want both joint owners to sign to secure a debt against the property. If she is unable to afford the mortgage payments and he stops making them, then the mortgage company will consider repossession. In the event that mortgage payments stop she should immediately consider pursuing an application for financial relief to ensure that her and the children are not made homeless.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thank you. It has taken some time to get the message across at this end.
Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.

Thank you - I hope it goes well. If you have any questions in the future you can ask for me directly by starting your question For Harris

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions