How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8445
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I am about to move in to a property with my husband and

Customer Question

I am about to move in to a property with my husband and child that legally belongs to my husbands parents. The promise was that the property would be legally transferred in my my husbands name once he had finished renovating it but they have since retracted their promise. They are now expecting repayment of a loan given to my husband for the renovation in the form of a monthly "rental"payment for three years and expect me to pay half. I feel there is no security for myself or our child i.e I could pay half of my husbands debt to his parents as rent and not have any claim on the property if they should decide to sell / evict us / or that we separate. How can I protect myself in the event of the above?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 3 months ago.

I can understand the part of your question about the transfer and the renovation but don’t understand the part about the loan and repayment. Can you please explain that a little better and also tell me exactly why the parents were doing this why they are now not doing it? Thanks.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
They are wanting us to sign a tenancy agreement to pay £500 rent. The rent money will go towards paying off a sum of money they lent to my Husband to renovate the house before we met. There has been some dispute between my Husband and his parents recently that has led them to impose such conditions. I have asked them to clarify the terms of occupancy before my child and I move in.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 3 months ago.

This seems remarkably odd.

I can understand the payment of rent.

I can understand the repayment of the loan.

What I cannot understand is the repayment of the loan as rent.

What concerns me and concerns you I am sure is the dispute between husband and parents.

If the property is worth £500 per month rent, and provided you have a proper tenancy agreement, that it would appear to be cheaper than renting privately particularly of a chunk of the rent is being paid off the loan. However, I would want defining exactly how much is going off the loan and how much is paid as rent. I don’t like the one chunk of money to cover all eventualities.

I would also want a formal Assured Short hold Tenancy for a decent period of time. Although the minimum period is 6 months, it can be for any period although of longer than 5 years it must be by formal deed. Provided you comply with the provisions of the tenancy agreement and you pay the rent on time, you would be entitled to stay until the end of the term although you may want a provision whereby you have the option to purchase the property you may want to provision for you to be able to give notice during the term.

I don’t know why your husband got a loan to renovate a property which didn’t belong to him and why he is now being asked to repay that loan.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

We can still exchange emails.

Best wishes.


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions