How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10236
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

My husband who has Alzheimer's and is now in a home and s

Resolved Question:

My husband who has Alzheimer's and is now in a home and his financial affairs are in the process of being taken over by Durham County Council Legal department . He wants to draw some money from his account _ can he do this? I am his wife.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 6 months ago.

Hi,

I take it that you do not have a Power of Attorney for your husband?

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
No
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 6 months ago.

Thanks for your reply.

I am afraid that if your husband does not have mental capacity, the only way his bank account can be operated is if you apply to become his Deputy (which is the same thing as an Attorney but is the phrase used where a party themselves have not nominated someone to look after their financial affairs).

You can apply yourself via the Court of Protection. Here is the link-

https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals/court-of-protection

or you can ask a local Wills Solicitor to make the application for you. It is a long winded process, but it may be worth while long term.

On a side issue, as your husband's capital will now be monitored, it is not permissible for him/you as Deputy to withdraw money and for example gift it to third parties.

I hope this assists and sets out the legal position.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thank you for your kind attention so sorry that it hasn't helped me.
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 6 months ago.

I am sorry I couldn't give you a more favourable solution.

If I have answered your question, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer.

All the best.

Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 6 months ago.

Please don't forget to rate my answer, so I may get credited for my time.

Many thanks

Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 6 months ago.

Please don't forget to rate my answer. Thanks Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10236
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice