How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9032
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I have a situation whereby I went through a company called

Resolved Question:

I have a situation whereby I went through a company called Absolute Barrister re a fraud case I was involved in.
Most of the charges were thrown out and I was acquitted. The judge awarded costs. To apply for my costs I need invoices from Absolute Barrister. It is like getting blood out of stone. I have asked many times for invoices in vain. I need them for my costs.
The problem now is that we are running out of time.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 10 months ago.

Is the barrister that you used actually on the Bar Council register? If so, you can make a threat to the Bar Council if they don’t let you have a receipt.

Do you have a bank statement showing the money you have paid and paid to? Do you have their voices asking for those amounts of money?

Do you have the emails or letters requesting the invoices?

I would submit those with an explanation that you are unable to get a response from the Barrister and asked the court to accept the documentary proof that you have. There is no reason why the court cannot accept that.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

We can still exchange emails.

Best wishes.

FES.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
The people that run AB are barristers but non practicing. They provided the barrister...a very good one. Yes I have emails of them asking for money plus I can provide documentary evidence of payments.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 10 months ago.

That is a shame. In which case, I would go along the route which I outlined. But read about my telephone call.

I don’t know whether the address is an accommodation address or virtual office, how much money is involved, but depending on it being a physical address with people working for the organisation, you could jump on the train into the middle of London and actually turn up on their doorstep. Before doing that, you need to make sure that it isn’t an empty office/virtual office with just the telephone line.

However I did make a telephone call to the organisation 0800(###) ###-####and after having spoken to the gentleman who answered the phone who was very cagey and unhelpful, I got through to a very helpful lady (I hope he isn’t the one you’ve been speaking to!), Carrie said that if you called her personally, she would deal with it for you. I did say that I didn’t know who you were but she said that she was happy to deal with it. I explained the you wanted was a receipt for the purposes of your bill. I explain how happy you were. Fingers crossed it will get sorted.

If it is her that you’ve been speaking to, and she is the one who has failed to deal, then you are faced with dealing with it how I suggested.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

We can still exchange emails.

Best wishes.

FES.

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9032
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice