How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8445
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I am a festival event caterer. Last weekend we attended

Resolved Question:

Hello. I am a festival event caterer. Last weekend we attended latitude festival and made a loss. The pitch fee was £7000 plus power fee of £1080. Other costs came to around £11'000. We had a turn over of £16'310. We made a loss of around £3000. We were placed in the best pitch of the whole festival and still made a loss. I am pretty sure every trader on site made a loss. It was clear that the organisers had sold far too many concessions to traders thus diluting the market too far for anyone to make a profit.
My 1st question is can we claim compensation for the loss on the grounds that they charged too much for the pitch?
May second question: We are due to do more business with the same company later in the year. I have already paid them half of the pitch fee. Can i cancel my place at this next event and lawfully demand my money back. I have contracts but I cant see anything about cancellations on there.
Thanks for your help, Rory perriment
Burger Theory
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 3 months ago.

You cannot claim anything simply because there were not enough people at the event or that the event made a loss for you. If however they didn’t do everything that was reasonable to get people there and to do the advertising they said they were going to do, you may be able to make a claim. However it is not going to be an easy claim to make. It would also be risky although it would depend on how many people were bringing claims as to whether they would negotiate or allow you to cancel the later events.

If there is nothing in the terms of business about cancellation, then the cancellation terms must be reasonable. Hence, depending on how long before the event you propose to cancel, you may be entitled to some, all, or none of your money back.

There is no statutory provision for cancellation between businesses.

Depending on when later in the year the event is, and whether they can fill that space, depend on whether they would be liable to refund any of that booking fee to you. If they simply refuse, you would be faced with taking them to court which fortunately, with a fee which is under £10,000, it would be Small Claims Court and hence, even if your claim is unsuccessful, you would not have to pay their legal fees.

It would certainly be worth telling them that you propose to cancel unless, in the light of the last disaster, they are prepared to reduce the site fee substantially in respect of the next event and refund part of the site fee in respect of the last event.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

We can still exchange emails.

Best wishes.


F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8445
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and 5 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice