How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My daughter is a shorthold tenant along with two other girls

Resolved Question:

My daughter is a shorthold tenant along with two other girls in Oxford.
When the tenancy began each paid a £600 deposit.
Halfway through the tenancy one girl undertook work-experience in Hong Kong.
Another (unreliable) girl took the spare room (i.e. the one vacated) in the house and signed a contract with the agents BUT paid no deposit - and the agents did not insist on it (erroneously?).
That same girl has now defaulted on her June and July rents (£400 x 2), and the agents are threatening to deduct, at the end of the tenancy (23 July) those monies from the £1,800 deposit paid by my daughter and the two original tenants. Is this fair and equitable?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

For now please let me know if the contract was amended please?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Not so far as I am aware. All I would appreciate is a general indication to enable me to test the agent! Thanks!
Expert:  Ash replied 3 months ago.

Does the agreement say they are joint and severally liable?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Sorry I've not responded earlier but I've been very busy!My daughter afforded me a cursory lance at two signed agreements she had - one between the three original tenants (of which she was one), and a second, which substituted one of the other girls with the current occupant!As I see it, they are jointly and severally responsible for the rent - and any deficit in that will be deducted from the deposit of £1800, which is held in a deposit scheme, until the end of the tenancy, which is this week! I repeat - the girl who joined later and signed the later agreement was not asked to make a deposit - which I felt was erroneous on the part of the agents - and upon whom, in my view, it is incumbent to safeguard the 'collective'/joint interests of all tenants.It doesn't seem equitable to deduct those non-payments of rent from the deposits of others, when the non-payer has made no contribution to the deposit!I suppose one could dispute the point so that the deposit could not, under the rules of the deposit scheme, be touched until the dispute is resolved!Many thanks! This seems such a common issue with student lets. My son, at UEA, is trying to get monies he paid from one of his co-tenants, on whose deaf ears his entreaties fall!Best wishes***** *****
Expert:  Ash replied 3 months ago.

Yes I agree Nick, but sadly that is the contract.
The law will only be concerned about what was written down and agreed. It was agreed they would be joint and severally liable, so they are.

However what your daughter can do is sue the non paying person for losses and any arrears.

But sadly she is liable in the interim as that is what she has signed, that is what she has agreed to and that is what is in the contract.

But you are correct, the deposit cant be touched until this is resolved.

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thanks, ***** ***** I guessed that would be the response but I am grateful to you for taking the time to look at it! Plus ca change! Best wishes. Nick
Expert:  Ash replied 3 months ago.

Happy to help.

If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck. Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice