How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45339
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I am from Ireland and booked flights and hotel accommodation

Resolved Question:

I am from Ireland and booked flights and hotel accommodation to fly to an audition in London. When I arrived in London that morning I seen on social media a girl had tweeted about the same audition the night before saying 'Learning my lines for tomorrow's' audition. This girl on Twitter has a verified account so must be someone famous and it's to star alongside a well known famous man as his girlfriend. These auditions were open auditions and the only information given was the venue and time to show up. There wasn't any scripts provided to anyone for this audition at all so how did this girl get sent one? She and goodness knows how many (obviously Z-lister) Cekebs were clearly given an unfair advantage over normal people like me and they were sent scripts were as we were expected to just walk in and read from a piece of paper, learn the plot and character there and then whereas the others had loads of time to prepare and get the character right. This surely has to fall under some law of equal opportunities in employment. They are either sent their favourite people that they know scripts or they have already decided who they are hiring and made an open casting day to waste people's time and in my case MONEY for flights and accommodation. I was so angry when I seen her tweet I sent the producer a message to tell him I wouldn't be making it to the auditions but that I had just arrived in London. He didn't respond. Later I decided to confront them and retweeted her tweet and asked how this was fair - again no response. I privately messaged the two producers asking them both privately why she was provided with a script and others like me weren't - again no reply. I have proof of all these messages via screenshot etc. Is there anything at all can be done? I am not working at the moment and I spent A LOT of money to go over for this audition when the producers clearly knew I had no chance and didn't give me the opportunity to rehearse or prepare at home. Do I have a case here at all??
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today. Whilst I completely understand your position, there is no legal ground to make a claim against them. This is a matter of morals, rather than unlawful actions. What they have done is going to be challenged as being immoral but that does not make it unlawful. You cannot make a claim for immoral actions unfortunately. Yu can however bring these practices to the attention of others, for example you can tell in a non-accusatory way of what your experience was and let the public make up their own opinion as to the way the company operates. Just be careful about directly accusing them of deliberately doing what you have said as that could potentially amount to defamation.

I'm sorry if this is not necessarily the answer you were hoping for, however I do have a duty to be honest and explain the law as it actually stands. This does mean delivering bad news from time to time. I hope you understand and would be happy to provide any further clarification if needed. If you are still satisfied with the level of service you have received I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page. Thank you

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

Hello, I see you have read my response to your query. If this has answered your question please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars from the top of the page. I spend a lot of time and effort answering individual queries and I am not credited for my time until you leave your rating. If you still need further help please get back to me on here and I will assist as best as I can. Many thanks.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

Hello, do you need any further assistance or are you happy with the above response? Look forward to hearing from you.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hi,I am not thrilled with the answer only because it isn't what I wished to hear. I was certain this would fall under some kind of unfair employment act. However I am very happy Ben replied with all the information he did and was honest with me. He also got back to me in very speedy time.Many thanks
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 5 months ago.

Thank you and all the best

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45339
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice