How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask propertylawyer Your Own Question

propertylawyer
propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 240
Experience:  Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
94563951
Type Your Law Question Here...
propertylawyer is online now

We have enough land at the back of our present house to

Resolved Question:

We have enough land at the back of our present house to build a new good size house. This will require us to sub-divide the present property. However, the new house will require right of way from the main road as will utilities. We have asked the owner of this access and after several queries, he has today said he does not want to discuss or consider our request for a right of way. What do we do next so that we can build the dream home for my wife, who has Parkinson's.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
The owner hasn't told us why he doesn't want to consider or discuss the subject matter. We've tried arranging a meeting several times and have left notes through their door. Either they were away or were busy with house renovations but well after a month we got a note today to say they did not wish to discuss it.
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 6 months ago.

Hello

Can you explain more about the access you require? Is there no other access available?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
The plot of land is like the top of a capital T with the rest of our garden and our present house being the stem of the T. At the left-hand side of the plot there is a wall with garages and a lane that runs up to the main road. Whilst the wall is largely collapsed there is a semblance of a barrier between my plot and the garages and lane. There is no other access to this part of the property. I would add that there is a separate title deed for the bit of the plot that is by the wall. In itself, there is no possible vehicular access to that bit of the plot other than through the lane. We wish to build a house on the plot, but cannot do so if the right of way is refused.
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 6 months ago.

Sadly, you cannot force the neighbour to grant access. The only option you have is to negotiate. Maybe the neighbour has a price. It usually comes down to money.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Does it make any difference that the land in question has only their lane for access? I attach a file demonstrating the access concerned.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
This shows the title deeds.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I am waiting to hear your response on my last question? Also you mention offering money. We did not assume we were going to get it for nothing but how do we ascertain what is a fair and equitable offer?
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 6 months ago.

Thanks for the plans and extra info.

As to the amount you would have to pay, you are landlocked and you could equate the neighbour's land to a ranson strip. There is no rule of thumb really to determine a fair price to buy access. You are totally in the hands of the neighbour as to what price they will accept, if they will accept anything at all. The fact the land has no other access, and if the neighbour knows this, makes their access route more expensive, a ransom strip.

On some of the back garden developments I have worked on the land which give access always sells for much more than the rest of the plots. I have know developers walk away from potentially good sites because the access was to expensive to acquire eating into the profit margin. I know you are not developing to sell but I am trying to make the point you are very much in your neighbour's hands.

Any further questions or queries.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** very clear. I will see if they will negotiate!
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 6 months ago.

Unfortunately it is the only option.

The site works by you accepting my answer. Please can I ask to to take a moment to do this, thanks. Any questions or queries in future, please do contact me. Good luck.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Many thanks and yes, I accept your answer. John
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 6 months ago.

Thanks John. Please can you click accept/rate via the website. Thanks

propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 240
Experience: Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
propertylawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice