How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask propertylawyer Your Own Question

propertylawyer
propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience:  Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
94563951
Type Your Law Question Here...
propertylawyer is online now

A debt collection company has written to me to advisend I

Resolved Question:

Hello,
A debt collection company has written to me to advisend I habe 14 days to pay them £300 or it goes to court. What do I do now?
This is 3 separate cases for £100 each. The reason for the claim is 3 separate private parking offences occurring in 2013 when parked outside the property in which I live. I admit to receiving the parking notifications but I'm not happy to pay a fine for parking outside my property. We do have a parking permit but unfortunately you only get allocated 1 per household and we have 2 cars. What is my next step as the letter says it will go to court in 14 days which will cost me more. Can I appeal this before it goes that far?
Thanks for any help
Colin wilson
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 10 months ago.

Are there clear parking restrictions? By this I mean yellow lines or prominent signs?

The court process works like this, if it is sent to court after 14 days have expired you will receive a claim form. You have a fe choices (1) pay the fines, and court fees and potentially 8% interest. You will have a short period of time to pay and payment at this stage will not show as a ccj on your credit file. (2) defend the the claim. Your stance of not being happy to pay to park outside your house is an insufficient defence. The defence must be on the ground that the ticket is invalid, I.e not in accordance with regulations or statute. (3) don't pay. Option 2 could result in a ccj if your defence is invalid. Option 3 will result in a ccj.

You can dispute now if you have valid grounds.

Alternatively try to negotiate paying less as the debt is approx 3 years old. The debt collector may take an offer but if this debt is already showing in your credit file part payment will only show as a partial settlement.

Do you have any further questions or queries? I am happy to assist further.

propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience: Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
propertylawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No that is fine thank you. I will have to try and arrange settlement with the debt company. Then I will have to turn my anger to the property management company and continually make complaints until I get a second parking permit.
Thanks again

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice