How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 725
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

Im on disability allowance and employment support allowance

Customer Question

Im on disability allowance and employment support allowance benefits. Can i get help with costs of a divorce through legal aid?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 4 months ago.

Hello

Welcome to Just Answer

I am a Solicitor and will assist you.

Please may I ask:

- was there any domestic violence in your marriage - either physical, emotional or financial?

- is your ESA income based or contribution based?

- do you have any savings? if so - how much?

kind regards

Caroline

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I suffered a suicide attempt and mental breakdown due to the emotional abuse my partner subjected me to. She's continuing to try and interfere in my life after we have been separated for 8 months. My era was contributionary based. There are no assets to split she took what she wanted when she left me. I live in a local authority rented house. No savings on my part
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I'm trying to move on with my life as best I can. I'm still under a psychiatrist and am on medication. I just want it to n over with and for her to leave me alone
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 4 months ago.

Hello

Thank you for your response.

I am very sorry to hear about the difficulties you are experiencing with your ex.

In respect of obtaining legal aid to help you with divorce there are 2 parts:

1) you need domestic violence evidence.

As your GP/psychiatrist to complete this letter for you - this will count as your DV evidence for 5 years once complete:

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/give-evidence-of-injuries-consistent-with-domestic-violence

2) your means

You need to have less than £3k in savings

As your ESA is contribution based - a legal aid solicitor will need to do a full assessment with you once your DV letter has been completed. Basically as a rough guide - all your income is added together. Your DLA is not counted. Your rent is taken off. If what is left is £733 or less - you will qualify.

The solicitor will be able to do this assessment for you for free when you have the DV letter.

Kind Regards

Caroline

If you have found this service useful - please kindly remember to star rate our service so that we receive credit for helping you today

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice