How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69992
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have held my licence in the UK, Scotland. More that 2

Resolved Question:

I have held my licence in the UK, Scotland. More that 2 years. Around 2 1/2. I've had a clean licence not even a ticket in my life. I have been cause in a crawler lane(over taking lane as far as I'm aware) going 90 mph in a 60 mph zone. I have to wait for the court to send me a letter which takes 6-8 weeks to come in. What am I looking at for this? I do work but I only have an apprenticeship so my wage isn't great, what will I get for this I'm worrying already and it's not even been an hour
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

What is the offence?

Driving without due care and attention?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I think so in not 100% sure. I was that shocked if I'm honest
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I couldn't see the vehicle either it was an unmarked car with a speed laser of some sort it wasn't the typical gun. I did have a passenger over the age of 17
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Also it wasn't my vehicle and I know the owner will be notified by post I'd assume, the owner knows I had the vehicle but will my details e.g name and address be on this document
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

Do you have the summons there?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No this occurred earlier today, I have to wait 6-8 weeks for it to arrive.
Will my details be in the post to the registered keeper?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

On the face of it, you are describing a matter of driving without due care and attention. That carries six points and s fine.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

If you get six points in your first two years of driving then your licence will be revoked although you are not banned. You just have to take your licence test again.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

Can I clarify anything for you? Jo

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Since ivevheld my licence over two years will i still have it?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Also how long will I have the points
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

Sorry for the delay.

If you had your licence for more than two years at the time of the offence then you will not be revoked.

The points will last 3 years for the purposes of totting, 4 years for the DVLA and 5 or 10 years for the purposes of most insurance companies.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Nothing to worry about other than I fine and points? I know someone who was going 70 in a 40 zone and got 3 points and a £150 fine.. So I don't think I'd have to worry but a part of me can't help it
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

70 mph in a 40 mph zone wouldn't normally lead to only 3 points.

But that is what you will get here.

Delighted to continue with this but please rate my answer.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
3 points is what I'm likely to get?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Al rate the topic once I know if I'm looking at 3, 6 points or loosing my licence?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I've already paid for my question which I don't feel like resolved yet?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

Sorry but I'm afraid I am not able to continue then.

All the best.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69992
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

If this is 90 mph in a 60 mph zone then you would be facing 4-6 points or a ban of between 7-28 days. The reality is that it is likely to be points unless there is an aggravating feature.

There will also be a fine of 125-175 % of your weekly income, costs of £85 and the surcharge.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice