How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10174
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Assistant: Thank you. Can you provide any more details to

Customer Question

Hello,
Assistant: Thank you. Can you provide any more details to help us find you the right Expert?
Customer: I have been living in UK for 9 years and worked with just little breaks. I am trying to fill in EEA (PR) papers. There is a question about WRS for which I was supposed to apply once I had got my first job. Unfortunately, due to luck of awareness, I never registered for one. In 2011 the whole idea of this card was abolished and there is no need to apply for one. You need to prove the last 5 years of your residency but in the questionnaire they ask for employment details from the date you entered the country. Can I just supply the last five years (since the WRS was scrapped) or do I need to give them my full history of employment? I'm Polish by the way. Thank you
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 4 months ago.

1. You should provide your full history since you entered the UK. This is because your application can be rejected for failure to disclose your details of your history. Ultimately, it will make no difference that you did n't have your WRS as it is only the last five years which are relevant. However, as the Home Office will have your details on file if you were paying tax, you should disclose the lot. Otherwise your application will get rejected for being false and not disclosing everything.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 4 months ago.

2. Be aware that you can apply for dual UK Polish citizenship after five years in the UK. However, you need to be able to show that you were visa free in the uK FOR THE final year by having a Permanent Residence card for that final year. Here is a link to the forms for getting a permanent residence card https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/505032/EEA_PR__03-16.pdf

Expert:  Buachaill replied 4 months ago.

3. I would advise you to apply for UK citizenship if you intend continuing to live in the UK, given that the UK is leaVING the EU. It is perfectly legal to have both Polish citizenship and UK citizenship at the same time.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 4 months ago.

4. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice