How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I receive a personal health budget and pay my own employed

Resolved Question:

I receive a personal health budget and pay my own employed carers to look after me. One of my carers is my mum and whilst I pay her in reality she does not provide regular care input for me - recently someone suggested to me that I am committing fraud by doing this and my friend who does the bank transfer payments for me is an accomplice to this fraud, is this true? All tax and national insurance is paid. As my care needs are met and I am not spending the budget monies on things 'against the rules' I hadn't considered I was doing illegal, my mum does do some care input just not the regular weekly input the wage may suggest. I would be very grateful for advice.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Just to be clear you are receiving payments for your mum to care for you and in reality she does not?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thank you for the telephone offer but it is not something I can do at the moment. My mum does provide some care but just not the hours per week her 'wage' may suggest; perhaps it could be said that I pay to retain her as a part of my team.
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

You are paid benefit for this, by the Council?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I receive a personal budget to pay for all of my care & I do spend that money on my care other than the percentage mentioned I pay to my mum...
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

Is the sum allocated for your mum for certain hours worked?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
No, in actual fact I have never tied myself down into how many hours each individual carer works
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

When you applied, what did you declare?
But in short you are receiving the money for hours which are not being worked?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
My care budget is an amount of money to be used to cover my care needs. I am only really asked to provide details of my employees (national insurance numbers etc) and to ensure that all tax and national insurance is paid on the wages. The rules are that you cannot for example spend the money on gambling, alcohol etc. If I wanted to buy specific equipment then this could be possible so long as it is agreed first.
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

So you can allocate it how you wish?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
really, as long as my care needs are met. I directly employ people rather than use agencies which saves money meaning my carers get a higher wage and I have money left over, which I pay my mum regardless of whether she has worked that week or not
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I guess in some respects I am more concerned about the issue of fraud because my friend does the bank transfers for me, I would hate to think of her getting into trouble
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

Well it depends. If its a budget that you can what you want with you are ok to a certain extent.

However if you are paying for work that is not being carried out and the payments you receive are designed to cover that, it could be fraud.

Therefore if someone isnt actually doing the hours claimed and you are receiving payments at the public expense, ie benefit/grant then it could be an issue.

You should really amend the payments going to this person helping you.

There is a risk that it is fraudulent, because work is being claimed that is not being carried out.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice