How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10456
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

Does a deed of gift need to be signed by both the donor and

Customer Question

Does a deed of gift for shares need to be signed by both the donor and donee or would the witnessed signature of the donor be sufficient?
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 12 months ago.

Hi, thanks for your enquiry. Any written Deed need only be signed by the donor. Likewise, the Stock Transfer Form which will need to be signed to legally transfer the shares needs only to be signed by the donor. I hope this assists and confirms the legal position. If I have helped, please would you be kind enough to rate my answer. If you need any further clarification, please let me know. Kind Regards Al

Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Thanks for your reply Al. Just a quick follow up. Is it common that the donee signs the deed as well?
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 12 months ago.

Hi, thanks for rating my answer. It's not common that the done also signs, but by the same token, they sometimes do. Legally, the donee doesn't need to sign. Sorry I can't be any more specific as all transactions are different. Kind Regards Al