How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask F E Smith Your Own Question
F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9672
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

My ex Mother- in- law told me two years ago that she was

Resolved Question:

My ex Mother- in- law told me two years ago that she was leaving my son and I some thing in her will. She passed on 17th of July last year. How do I find out if there was indeed anything left to us.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Her name was Mary Owen and she lived at 11a Coronation road, Lydiate, Maghull, in Liverpool. The post code is L312NE
Expert:  F E Smith replied 1 year ago.

If the estate included land/property then the executors would have had to apply for grant of probate. Hence, you can get a copy of the grant and the will here which will tell you whether anything was left to you.

https://www.gov.uk/search-will-probate

if the estate was relatively small, comprising bank accounts and cash savings under £20,000, there would have been no requirement to apply for probate in most cases. In that case, it’s impossible to get a copy of the will unless you know who the executors were and whether the executors will let you have a copy. Executors are not under a duty even to let beneficiaries who are named in the will, have sight of it.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

We can still exchange emails.

Best wishes.

FES.

F E Smith and 5 other Law Specialists are ready to help you