How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69519
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hope you are well and having a good weekend. I had an

Resolved Question:

Hello there. Hope you are well and having a good weekend. I had an incident last week where my dog was attacked. When we called the police my dog seemed fine and it wasn't until we got home he started acting funny and we found blood in his ear. I took him to the police and called the police again. When speaking to the police they brushed me off saying they can't do anything as the guy is senial.... Is this correct? I paid nearly £200 in vet bills as it was out of hours and the dog wasn't on a lead and may end up doing this to another dog? What do I need to say to the police to get them to take my statement?
Many thanks
Natasha
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

What were you hoping the police would do?

this is a dog on dog attack?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
it was dog on dog. I was hoping for some compensation the dog wanted to kill my dog. Thanks you for responding so fast. What I want to know is do I have a case or I should just leave it? Many thanks again
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

The police do not secure compensation.

A dog on dog attack is not covered by the Dangerous Dogs Act or the criminal law at all. The only interest of the police is a dog that attacks a person and even then they do not secure compensation.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

You could sue in the civil courts although the Animals Act 1971 does not automatically render a person liable because there was a dog attack.

Also, there is no power to direct that the dog be kept on a lead as indeed dogs cannot usually be kept on a lead permanently.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you so much. I wish the police had just explained that to me, instead of fobbing me off. The guy hit my sister as well but we didnt want to move forward with that. Thank you so very much!!!!
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

Hitting your sister is a common assault and that is covered by the criminal law.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Even if he's senial?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

Senility is not a defence although it may impact upon the sentence he receives and the public interest of prosecuting.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thanks loads!!!! Have a lovely week.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

No problem

All the best.

Please remember to rate my answer.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69519
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions