How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69525
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

If a person receives a conviction images (no contact

Resolved Question:

If a person receives a conviction for indecent images (no contact offence) and is placed on the sex offender's register, does this automatically mean he will not be allowed to have unsupervised contact with his own children?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

How old are the children?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
9 and 11
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
The 11 year old is severely disabled and cannot speak. Both are boys. The police investigation has expressed no suspicions of any offense or questionable thoughts towards the boys. The mother of the boys expresses complete trust and desire for the father (the offender) to have unsupervised access. She is of sound mind and intelligent. Other character references are offered and the pre-sentence report should be favourable in terms of remorse and the offender has taken positive steps to address his behavior (voluntary professional counselling from the outset of bail). Bail conditions have been adhered to over a period of 6 months, which have included supervised access to the boys requiring only the mother's supervision. It is a first offense. Charges are yet to be brought, but are expected to be possession and making of images. The offending images related only to girls not known to the offender, about 1,500 images with 100 of the most serious category A.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

It is likely that social services would want to do some form of risk assessment.

The criminal courts would not have any authority to prevent contact. I suppose that bail conditions may be levied but that would only last so long.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

On the face of it, social services would be the only source of intervention. If the mother is not minded to prevent contact then the family court would not become involved in the matter.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

I suppose social services would have to be informed by somebody but it is probable that the police would do that if there is a safeguarding issue.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

The truth is that if they knew about it, social services would probably have an issue with contact without any supervision at all.

that is not to say it won't be achieved in the long term but they would probably want to assess the risks. Come what may, this is a sexual offence even if it didn't involve children and that will concern them.

Sorry if that is bad news.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Social services have had no intervention since the outset, (ordering the supervision order for bail). I am presuming they will be 'interested' again once a judgement on the case is given at crown court. Can you clarify, if the judge at crown court feels it uneccessary to place a SHPO on the 2 children, giving the father unfettered access (assuming a custodial sentence is avoided, or at least suspended) can the social services then still interfere?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

The Judge won't take any action in relation to social services.

the police may inform them though.

Yes, social services could interfere even if there is an acquittal.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69525
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice