How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

UK Is it possible make a 'document discovery' request to

Resolved Question:

UK
Is it possible make a 'document discovery' request to building societies, and what is needed?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Could you please explain your situation a little more?
Alex

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We have a disputed will also disputing the execution as properly did, so we are asking the building societies for document release or maybe called interrogatories. This is not for over the value or accounts at this stage, and is not about disputing any sums or disputing anything the bank or building society did, but just to ask for documents showing any communication from the executor
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

They may not under the Data Protection Act 1998. So you may have to make an application to Court for specific disclosure.

You would need to do this using form N244:

http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n244-eng.pdf

The court would list the matter for hearing and decide whether to make disclosure.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you, ***** ***** just the right thing we can use. Sorry, do you know if there is a fee or costs and if the court would ask for the other person to be there (the building society for example)
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

There is a fee of £255.

Does that clarify?
Alex

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thanks, ***** ***** know if this fee is per each document, or per number of orgnsations we request to?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

No, for one application.

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thanks on the one application can we list 6 building places we request documents from?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

Correct.

If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck. Alex

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions