How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10256
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I have a payment dispute with an ex-client. My contract was

Resolved Question:

I have a payment dispute with an ex-client. My contract was with MBC which had two subsidiary companies, Social and Zone. Payment was made to us by the two subsidiary companies, although our work was clearly for the MBC brand (we're a PR company).
MBC put Social into insolvency (Zone is still profitable) and claims that, by virtue of accepting the payment terms, half our contract was novated to Social so MBC (a brand that is still being used) owe us nothing. I'm told that payment arrangements do not affect legal liability. I am representing myself in court - can you tell me the law relating to this so I can quote it?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 5 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 5 months ago.

How long has the payment been in dispute?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
A year - we're due in court on 15th August
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Sorry - just under -
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 5 months ago.

OK, thank you for your response. I will review the relevant information and laws and will get back to you in a short while. There is no need to wait here as you will receive an email when I have responded. Also, please do not responded to this message as it will just push your questions to the back of the queue and you may experience unnecessary delays. Thank you.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
To be clear - I really want to be able to quote the law to them (and I have been told there is a law that makes it very clear that arranging alternative payment arrangements does not affect the legal responsibility for the debt.)
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 5 months ago.

I have looked into your query in more detail but unfortunately it is not something I can assist with. I will therefore ‘opt out’ and a colleague better placed to deal with the nature of your query should hopefully pick this up soon. Please do not reply in the meantime as that will just assign the question back to me and you will experience a delay. Thank you

Expert:  Buachaill replied 5 months ago.

1. Dear *****e, as your contract was with MBC, the payment obligation which arose as a result of the performance of the contract was with MBC as well. So, in law, MBC, has the obligation to pay you. Not some subsidiary company. The liability of MBC to pay you arises because one party to the contract - MBC - cannot divorce the payment obligation from the performance of the contractual obligations. So here, you should be suing MBC for the payment of the monies owing. The device of putting one of the subsidiary companies into liquidation does not work to put an end to the payment obligation. Every part of the performance of an obligation in a contract gives rise to a corresponding payment obligation. So here, you are simply seeking payment for the performance of the contract.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 5 months ago.

2. Similarly, the device of novation, does not put an end to the obligation of payment in reciprocation for the performance of the contract. Novation does not put an end to the obligations of a party to a contract. So, this fictitious device of novation does not put an end to MBC's obligation to pay you. This is purely a red herring argument put forward to throw dust in the air and make you believe you should settle for less than full payment.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 5 months ago.

3. These principles of performance giving rise to a reciprocal obligation of payment are simply first principles of the law of contract. I know of no legal authority which states these principles as they are considered obvious first principles of contract law.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 5 months ago.

4. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10256
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice