How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask propertylawyer Your Own Question

propertylawyer
propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience:  Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
94563951
Type Your Law Question Here...
propertylawyer is online now

I sold a flat several 10 years ago with a 99 yr lease. The

Customer Question

I sold a flat several 10 years ago with a 99 yr lease. The original owner sold it without my knowledge. The new owner has neglected it and we get constant leek causing damage to the ground floor on a regular basis. We ha also had vermin infestation. Although the owner makes the right noises promised work never materialises and payments for damage have little chance of being paid.
The lease states. Premises used for 1 family, now been split into 2 Flats. Maintained. Not done. Decorating etc 7 years, never been done. All terms of the lease not adhered to.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 8 months ago.

Generally leases contain forfeiture rights.

Forfeiture allows the landlord to terminate the lease in specific circumstances, e.g non payment of Rent or breach of any obligations in the lease.

If the lease contains this right you could potentially rely on it.

A tenant can obtain relief from forfeiture, in certain circumstances, by remedying the breaches.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I am s
Little confused with the word tenant. The property was sold but I kept the freehold on a peppercorn rent. The person who he sold it to without my knowledge is unlikely to have signed that lease, if this is the case do we have to back to the original purchaser or does the new one have to take it over. This would also be a problem because I believe he is no
Longer in the country.
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 8 months ago.

Are you the landlord?

You granted a new lease to a tenant who then resold it, is that correct?

Have you checked title at the land registry to establish who the tenant is?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
the freehold lease was new, who then resold the property.
Yes the land registry has been checked and we have the names of the new owners.
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 8 months ago.

There should be a clause allowing you access on notice to inspect and then serve notice on the tenant if it is in breach. The lease should say how long the tenant has got to repair before you can enter and do the work in default and claim the costs off the tenant. It the tenant refuses to pay you sue him. This only really works on disrepair and failure to decorate.

With regard to the conversation to two flats, did the tenant get planning permission? You could report to the council. You could also report to his lender as he may have breached the terms of his mortgage.

You could take steps to forfeit the lease on grounds of breach of repair and decorating obligations and creating two flats. There is a specific procedure to follow initiated by serving notice on the tenant. The tenant can, in certain circumstances claim relief from forfeiture. If the tenant has a mortgage the lender can obtain relief also.

Your success in following this process will depend on the circumstances and how long you have been aware of the tenant's breaches and your previous attempts to remedy.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** call you next week. Where are you based. Regards ***** *****head
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 7 months ago.

We can speak next week. I am based in uk.

We do not exchange numbers. We speak via a phone service operated by just answer.

Expert:  propertylawyer replied 7 months ago.

In the meanwhile please can you accept / positive rate my reply in order that I receive payment for helping you. I am happy to assist further.

Expert:  propertylawyer replied 7 months ago.

Do you have any further queries? I'm happy to assist further but please can you accept /positive rate my response otherwise the website will not pay me for assisting you. Many thanks.

propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience: Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
propertylawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I am just making sure you reeves my positive response
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 7 months ago.

I did. Very many thanks.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions