How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My daughter is a student, renting a house with 4 other

Resolved Question:

My daughter is a student, renting a house with 4 other students in Brighton. They signed a 12 month tenancy agreement. In July 2015 they received an email asking if they would like a 11.5 month tenancy to which they verbally responded and accepted. This meant that their tenancy would end on 20th August and not 5th September. The agents are notorious at not responding to emails, and they've been emailing for the last 3 months to ask what the final rent will be as it will only be a half month. They finally received a reply last week and they were told that they were liable for the rental up to 5th Sept. They wrote to the agents saying that they had verbally accepted the 11.5 month offer, but the agents replied that they could find no email record of that. There have been a number of disputes over the year - mould and damp, no working cooker for 3 months, old mattresses that were supposed to be replaced at the start of the tenancy, but have only been done in the last couple of months, to list a few. Where do they stand with regard to the agreement? Being students, they have no money, and had all budgeted on moving out on the 20th.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Was this agreement before or after the 12 month agreement was signed please?
Alex

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
This was after they signed their tenancy agreement
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

Thanks. Its bad news then I am afraid, the written agreement takes priority. If they wanted to amend the agreement it should have been confirmed in writing because there needs to be an amendment to the agreement.

This is because the written agreement needs to be amended.

So sadly they are liable unless there was an amendment (in writing) to the written agreement.

She can refuse to pay, but sadly they could then issue proceedings against her and guarantor if applicable.

So sadly unless there was evidence of this verbal agreement they still are liable for the remaining 2 weeks.

She can of course sue for breach of contract and claim loss and damage.

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
This is a copy of the email, received 20 July 2015. Their tenancy agreement was signed April 2015.Your landlord would be happy to give an 11 1/2 month tenancy which would end 20th August 2016. Could you confirm whether you would accept this or a 12 month tenancy.So even though this was verbally accepted, they can pretend there was no response and hold them to the original agreement?
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

Thanks. In that case they can refuse to pay those 2 weeks. If it went to Court then you could show that email to the Judge.

This is notice of change to the agreement. So I think on balance there is a case for 11.5 months.

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thank you Alex. As one of the guarantors, is it acceptable for me to write to the agents stating this case?
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

Really it should be the tenants but I dont see why not

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Just one more question. What happens if the withhold the deposit in lieu of rent? How would they then claim it back? Small claims court?
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

Yes small claims.

Does that clarify? Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thank you for your help
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

Happy to help. Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice