How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have been accused of sending a not very nice text message

Resolved Question:

I have been accused of sending a not very nice text message to someone. The person who has showed this to someone has my name on the txt as if it has been sent from my phone. When it hasn't been. I would never send nasty txt to anyone. It is not in my nature. Also I am a professional
person it would be extremely unprofessional to behave in this manner. What can I do about this?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

What are you hoping to do ?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I am not sure what to do. Obviously I need to prove it is not me to clear my name.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I will be quite honest with you. My daughter has showed my son in law a not very nice txt supposedly from me. I am not on very good terms with my daughter. She is very controlling. My husband met my son in law to try to sort things out, he told my husband about the text message.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

Doesn't the message reveal whether or not it was sent from your phone?

Is there any reason you need to do anything?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

Unless he is threatening to act against you.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I don't think my son in law would check the phone no. The problem is that if my daughter has impersonated me in a text. Who else might she show a supposedly nasty text from me too.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
No he is not threatening to act against me. But I feel very vulnerable. I have done no such thing.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

But how could she have done that unless she has access to your phone?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
She has no access to my phone, only my phone no.
My husband showed me how it may have been done. We think the message was sent from another phone? To her phone, on receiving the message to her phone , she assigned txt , number to her phone as a name, therefore it would appear to look like the text has been sent from who ever the assigned name is.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

Ok. Then it is not possible.

The only way she could have sent a text from your number is ***** she either had access to your phone or your sim card in another phone.

Otherwise it cannot be done.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

It could be done from a withheld number or a public phone box but she could not have used your number to send herself a text unless she used your phone or your sim card in another phone.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

If she doesn't have either of those two then she cannot have a text from you.

That said, one single text would not lead to any action being taken normally unless it literally contained a threat to kill or something similar.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
What may have happened is my daughter has another phone. With me in her contact list. Sent a message to the phone she is using and edited a name in her contact list and put my name in its place.Then sent the message to her phone showing my name. Of course the phone no would be different but if you show a message to someone, you would not normally ask to look at the no.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

Yes, she could have done that but it would still be revealed that it didn't come from your number.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

One would not normally look at the number but if you explain to him that he should do so then it is likely that he would.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
We will do. Hope that he has access to the phone.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

Well, if she refuses to show it to him then there are inferences to be drawn.

He should be running for the hills himself before she accuses him of sexual offences or domestic violence.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
We agree with you entirely. My son in law is a very nice man. He is struggling very hard to make things work. My Daughters attitude is its my way or the highway. Accept when it suits her to be very nice to people.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

Yes, these accusers are always the same. A danger to everybody around them.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I have tried for years to keep our relationship amicable. Constantly living with threats of not seeing my grandchildren. When I dared to confront her with not answering phone calls( I do not phone her often I would not dare as that would be interfering in her life) I am no longer allowed to see them.
She is now trying to turn my family against me. I will ask my son in law to look at the phone no the text was sent from. But feel sure she will have deleted the text. Thank you for your help.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

If she has deleted the text then offer to show him your phone.

Or show him your itemised bill which should not record a text.

All the best.

Please remember to rate my answer.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions