How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10399
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Irish/eu laws 1. is it possible to convert an English court

Resolved Question:

irish/eu laws1. is it possible to convert an English court order into an Irish one. It is for debts over 30,000. The debtor does not have property in Irealnd, but regular slary 250,000.
2. Are we right to think there is no attachment of earnings for Ireland
3. What ways are there to recover debts in ireland when there is no property
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.

1. It is possible to get your English judgment recognised in Ireland and enforced in Ireland. An English judgment is then as good as an Irish one. There is an EU wide system for the recognistion and enforcement of judgments of which both Ireland and England are part of.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.

2. Nominally, there is no attachment of earnings in Ireland except in Family law proceedings. However, the way you do it in Ireland is you get an Instalment order made whereby the judgment debtor pays you a certain proportion of his salary monthly or weekly as he earns it. So here if he has a salary of 250k you simply get so much paid per month in an instalment order.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.

3. You can send in the sherriff and sell the goods of the judgment debtor, you can garnishee any bank account he may have, you can get an equitable receiver appointed to any business or trust which generates income for this person. There are several ways other than selling a property to get a judgment enforced in Ireland.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.

4. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10399
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
thanks you. I have a realted question, should we ask it here or make a new one? I will rate anyway
Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.

5. Ask it as a separate question. Please Rate.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice