How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10403
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Is it possible to find out if someone has a residency in

Resolved Question:

is it possible to find out if someone has a residency in Ireland
1. if they have homes in other countries, how is residency decided for court?
2. is it possible to find out if someone has any assets in Ireland
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.

1. Dear Customer, there is no foolproof way of knowing is someone has residency in Ireland, other than to be aware that someone is tax resident if they spend 181 days in Ireland in one year or 280 days in Ireland in two years. This is the test applied by the Irish Revenue and tax authorities. However, be aware that someone can have more than one residency. So, it is perfectly possible for a person to be resident in Ireland and resident elsewhere.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.

2. The way you find out if someone in Ireland has assets is to carry out a bankruptcy search where you look at all the official sources for assets in Ireland and see if this person has any assets. This will include places such as the Property Registration Authority (Ireland's Land Registry), the public register of listed shares, Registry of Deeds, and trust register. However, you would need to examine issues such as bank accounts yourself as there is no foolproof way of finding out about bank accounts. Experian searches will quickly provide you with an idea but such institutions are limited in what information they can hand out owing to confidentiality issues.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.

3. Please Rate the answer as unless you RAte the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
thanks you. Their income will have tax taken for all year. Even with other residencies, could a court ask for the salary and tax declaration for Ireland? Will the court do this in order to enforce, or do we have to think of ways and then ask court for these?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
could the court ask the employers to say the bank accounts for salary? othewise we have no way to know for Ireland
Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.

4. As part of the execution process, you should seek an order for Disclosure of Assets. This is a time-honoured way for a judgment creditor to get information of a judgment debtor's assets. A court will never ask for a tax return unless there is good cause. However, it will allow a judgment debtor to be cross examined as to their assets if you believe they have assets they haven't declared.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10403
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
thanks you but the debtor will not go to any court, i ask another question
Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.

5. Be aware as part of your order for Discovery of Assets, you can seek the documentation to back up the assets the judgment debtor discloses. In this way you can confirm their assets.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions