How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10412
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Eeo debt order in Ireland 1. can we asking the courts to add

Resolved Question:

for the eeo debt order in Ireland
1. can we asking the courts to add any costs for all the lgal work and application to court,
2. would we have to attend in person when living not in Ireland; if so can we asking costs to be paid by debtor any travel (overseas) to Ireland for court
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.

1. DearCustomer the courts in Ireland have jurisdiction to add on the legal fees and costs associated with a judgment. So you should have your judgment amount from england together with an assessed amount for your costs from the English litigation. Then as part of your relief sought when getting the judgment recognised you should add on the 3-500 euros this will cost in legal fees. Similarly if you get Discovery in Aid of Execution, you should immediately get these costs calculated and add them onto the judgment amount. It is usual for the solicitor to have these amounts assessed in advance so ther eis no delay. You simply get them paid by the judgment debtor when you enforce the judgment.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.

2. There is no such thing as having costs of travel paid. You will have to pay for your own travel. I would suggest you simply leave it in the hands of your solicitors. You don't have to attend in person.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10412
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
thanks you, sorry for the making you late for the night
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
i ask one more thing for the night
Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.

3. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice