How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10627
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Eeo debt order in Ireland 1. can we asking the courts to add

Resolved Question:

for the eeo debt order in Ireland
1. can we asking the courts to add any costs for all the lgal work and application to court,
2. would we have to attend in person when living not in Ireland; if so can we asking costs to be paid by debtor any travel (overseas) to Ireland for court
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

1. You should get your English legal costs assessed by a law costs draftsperson and add these onto the judgment amount. In this way you can seek execution of these costs at the same time you are getting the judgment enforced. Otherwise you will have to come back later to get the costs enforced. Similarly, you should get the costs associated with any legal work done to get the judgment enforced, rolled up, and made part of the order you get enforced in Ireland.

2. You don't have to attend in person in Ireland. You can simply get a solicitor to attend and get the judgment enforced. There is no such thing as getting your travel costs for coming to Ireland.

3. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thanks you