How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69546
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have a large fir tree in my garden of which a number of

Resolved Question:

I have a large fir tree in my garden of which a number of thick branches overhang my neighbours garden. She has informed me that it will be cut back tomorrow morning. What are my rights regarding her just going ahead and effectually decimating the tree.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

Are you asking if she is able to do this?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
She has said she is doing it tomorrow morning. I am worried that it will affect the look and stabilisation of the tree. I know she can cut small branches that are over her boundary but these are very big ones.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

If a tree is overhanging then I'm afraid a neighbour can cut back the offending branches.

They are not likely for the impact upon the tree overall if it does indeed overhang.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

What she cannot do is cut it back beyond the boundaries though. That would be a civil criminal damage.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

Sorry if that is bad news.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
What would happen if the tree was then unstable and likely to fall. Would I be liable or would she for making the tree unsafe.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

No.

If the branches over hang then she can remove them.

The impact upon the tree is not her issue I'm afraid.

If that leaves an unstable tree then it is for you to resolve that although the removal of overhanging branches should not normally have that effect.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
She has said that she is going to throw the cut off branches over the wall. Can she do that and what if she damages my greenhouse or shed.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

She is under a duty to return the foliage to you.

She should do that without causing damage but she must return it to you.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
What if by cutting off the branches she reduces the height of the tree, is she able to do this.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

Yes, if she cuts back to the boundary edge.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
in other words she can do what she likes to the tree that is over her garden even if she cuts down most of it, makes it unstable and if it falls down because of it I am liable.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

Yes, she can cut it back to the boundaries.

Any further is criminal damage.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69546
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice