How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I understand that if someone signs an agreement but they did

Resolved Question:

I understand that if someone signs an agreement but they did so 'under duress' they can retrospectively challenge that agreement. I suppose the question then arises as to what is 'duress' and how can you prove it.
Could it count as duress if someone needed to sell a property to stave off bankruptcy and they were being prevented from doing so by a second party (where that the second party was the cause of the financial problems in the first place) because that second party was endlessly holding the sale up with unduly lengthy legal action to the point that the person needing to make the sale signed an agreement to have a charge put on a second property (one they owned) just in order to unblock the process?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

When was the agreement under 'duress' signed please?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
About 4 years ago.
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

If that is the case why has it not been challenged sooner?

Did they realise it was a document to put a charge on a second property?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
It is my wife and this all happened before we met. She did know but I think she buried her head in the sand. The second party went quiet but has now resurfaced, sending an email that he wants settlement and threatening further legal action.
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

There are several issues you have with this:
1) Duress usually only applies to criminal matters where it is a defence. But even then its only a defence if someone does something if a threat of harm has been made

2) In contract law duress involves illegitimate threats. The common law long allowed a claim if duress was of a physical nature. I assume you are not saying this was the case here? No physical threats

3) Time elapsed is quite long. If duress was going to be claimed, it would be expected to be sooner rather than later. 4 years seems to be quite a long time

Finally a Court will consider did they know what they were agreeing to? If the answer is yes a Court is unlikely to consider this. It may be that financially they had no choice, but the Court is not concerned with that.

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I excoriated that to be the answer. Thank you.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I meant expected that answer!
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

Yes I assumed that is what you meant! I am sorry its not better news.

If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck. Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice