How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1774
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

My son & D-in-Law have divorced after 20 years of marriage,

Customer Question

My son & D-in-Law have divorced after 20 years of marriage, she went 18 months ago to work in Zurich. Their house where my son is still living & has run his acupuncture clinic from for at least 10 years has a mortgage on it. After she left my son found out his name was not Registered as joint owner, it was bought after they married, & the mortgage is solely in her name. She has said she will pay all the mortgage if he agrees not to claim anything from the sale of the property. But he needs a home & place to run his business from. He's been told to stay put as he never signed a lease or rental agreement on the property, and that the Law is not happy about depriving a person of the place from which they earn their livelihood. What should he do?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 4 months ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. Just a bit more information required to fully assist you:
-Are they in England or Wales?
-Do they have any children together, if so their ages and proposed arrangements?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
The house they bought when married is in Peterborough Cambs, England. My son still lives & runs his Acupuncture Clinic from there. His ex-wife moved to Zurich for her business, setting up Customer Internet for a Swiss Bank. They have one son who is 8,he'll be 9 on 10th August, & went to Zurich with his mother, but is having a problem learning German. His Father would have him back in England if the Zurich Court would agree, but apparently the law changed about a year ago & although born & bred in England he is now classed as a Swiss Resident. She was told in an English Court the father must be given 50-50 access, telephone & Skype contact. For the first time in 18 months without any telephone or Skype contact his mother allowed us to have him last week but will not allow any more. His mother still pays tax on her business in England, but holds a work permit. On the 5th August, she insists my son go to Zurich for a Financial discussion. Her Solicitor sent a 21 page document which boiled down to she will pay the remainder of the mortgage which is solely in her name if my son leaves the property he lives & works in with no claim on the sale of the Property or her Pension & ISA (for which contributions were made all through their marriage). She also took out 5 Life Insurance Policies on my son which he knew Nothing about ranging from £75,000 - £100,000 on which premiums have been paid for the last 10 years. My son owned 2 houses which we'd helped him buy & Let. She hated Tenants & insisted they be sold 1 made £90,000 & my husband & I bought back the 2nd for £240,000. After Capital Gains Tax every my son put every penny into Improving & Extending the marital/business home. He has no pension ISA or Savings Accounts. The only money he will have is from a Financial Settlement.
Thank you for any advice you can give, Pat Corcoran
Expert:  Harris replied 4 months ago.

Thank you for confirming. Your son should not be worried. As they are married and the home was the former matrimonial home, he has matrimonial home rights arising out of the marriage. This entitles him to continue occupying the property until divorce and he should consider registering this interest on the title using form HR1 to the land registry. She will be served with notice of this registration. Once registered, his interest will be reflected on the title and can delay or prevent any sale of the property. Furthermore, as part of any divorce there must be a financial settlement if there are assets and all matrimonial assets will be considered as part of any settlement in accordance with the relevant statute and case law.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for your question without a positive rating. Thank you.

Expert:  Harris replied 4 months ago.

Hi, this question remains open. If you found my information provided helpful please could you rate my response positively using the stars at the top of this page as I will not be credited for my response without a positive rating.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice