How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9032
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I've been with my partner, we have a 15yr son together

Resolved Question:

Hi , I've been with my partner for 27yrs , we have a 15yr son together ...the house we live in is in his name ,I've never been on the mortgage ,all of the bills are in his name , my question is if we separate am I entitled to anything ?? ....thank you
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 10 months ago.

Have you contributed financially towards the property? Have you done any decorating or improvements, gardening et cetera?

Did he ever promise that the house will be yours or part of it if ever you broke up or he died?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Cleaning , upkeep of the property, gardening , yes I do ....he hasn't a will but he has said he wants to leave the house to our son
Expert:  F E Smith replied 10 months ago.

If he dies but never got divorced from the previous wife, then she would get a substantial share of whatever he leaves.

If he doesn’t have a wife, and only have one child, then everything would go to your son. You would get nothing. The law does not recognise a common-law relationship.

You may be entitled to some money from the house even though it is in his sole name, if you can prove that you contributed towards it. If you didn’t contribute to the fabric of the house or anything of any substantial value, then you have little claim.

If however, you had paid for the kitchen or improvements or suchlike, but it does give you a more substantial claim. Other than that, you don’t acquire a right to a share of the property just because you have been together for a protracted period of time.

If he had promised you the house if you stuck together with him, you may have a claim in Promissory Estoppel which is a technical legal doctrine where you can enforce the promise if you can prove the promise was made and that you relied on it to your detriment. You don’t mention that here.

You are both under a duty to provide a home for dependent children until aged 18 and hence, it’s unlikely that he would be able to get you out of the house (depending on the value of it), if you did split up, for another 3 years because of the need to provide a home for your son.

Can I assist you any further with this?

Please rate the service positive. It is an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

We can still exchange emails if anything needs clarification.

Best wishes.


F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9032
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice